0

County 4-Hers Earn Ribbons

State fair results for county competitors given.

Klickitat County 4-Hers, along with 4-Hers from throughout the state, attended the 2001 4-H Fair in Puyallup during the month of September.

County participants, their programs and results of competition are included below.

Vet Tech Program -- Ibby Coyne, Centerville; Corina Huva, Goldendale; and Shelby Manka, Goldendale.

Western Games (competed in poles, barrels, two barrel flags, figure and keypole, showmanship and herdsmanship) -- Kayli Campbell, Goldendale, blue in showmanship and grand champion keypole; Stephanie Gunkel, Maryhill, blue in all eight events and eighth in poles and figure 8; Kristi Devries, Goldendale, blue in barrels and poles; Lacey West, Goldendale, blue in barrels; Virginia Wittman, Goldendale; Denise Cleveland, Klickitat; Jaecee Ramsay, Klickitat, blue in barrels.

Performance Division (competed in hunt seat equitation, stock seat equitation, trail, bareback, jumping, showmanship and herdsmanship) -- Roxie McGray, White Salmon, blue in all events; Will Hudson, Goldendale, blue in showmanship, hunt seat, stock seat and equitation; Elaina Crow, Goldendale, blue herdsmanship.

Harness Division -- Alicia Partlow, Goldendale.

Livestock Judging -- Randi Nichols, Goldendale, reserve champion lamb; Sarah Gunkel, Maryhill, eighth in livestock judging; Stephanie Cooley, Trout Lake; Dustin Cameron, Centerville, third place high individual trophy; Matt LeFever, Goldendale, grand champion market lamb; Mark Hoctor, Goldendale, 14th in livestock judging; Melissa Better, Goldendale; Mitch Wheelhouse, Glenwood.

State Fashion Review (judged on modeling and garment sewn) -- Amanda Kuhnhause, Glenwood, blue for modeling and special merit rosette; Lynn Patrick, Lyle.

Still Life (division includes photos, handcrafts, art work, sewn items, wood craft, educational posters, quilts) -- Chantell Cosner, Centerville, blue in acrylic paints; Travis Cleveland, Klickitat; Ruth Putman, Glenwood; David Campbell, Goldendale; Kayli Campbell, Goldendale, blue in quilts and blue in quick breads; Melissa Better, Goldendale, special merit award in craft items; Stephanie Mosbrucker, Goldendale, blue in bread baking; Ryan Loveland, Goldendale; Ibby Coyne, Centerville, blue in shadow box and blue in jewelry; Kaitlin Johnston, White Salmon, blue in educational poster horse; Lacey West, Goldendale, blue in educational poster beef; Drew Goble, Goldendale, blue in educational display hogs.

Dogs -- Lance Stevens, Goldendale; Chase Wing, Goldendale.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment