0

Sports...Briefly

Notes covering swimming, skiing and basketball

Swimming:

Erin Jones of White Salmon set personal records in six swims during the Age Group Sectional Swimming Championships March 19-21 at the Weyerhauser King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

Jones competed in the 12-year-old age group. Her places, events and times were: 24, 50-yard freestyle, 27.59 seconds; 16, 500 free, 5:42.06; 12, 100 breast stroke, 1:16.42; 27, 200 free, 2:10.19; 14, 50 breast, 35.49; 24, 100 free, 59.94.

Her Hood River Valley Swim Team teammate, Jessie Robertson of Trout Lake, also swam at sectionals, in the 10-year-old age group.

She placed ninth in the 50 backstroke (34.98) and ninth in the 100 backstroke (1:14.63, a PR by 2 seconds).

Jones and Robertson were among swimmers from all over the Western Zone, which includes Alaska, Hawaii, Washington, Oregon, Idaho and Montana.

Skiing:

Ethan Cranmer of White Salmon finished first in the boys 11-12 giant slalom March 14 during the Mitey Mites Championship GS at Cooper Spur Ski Area.

Cranmer led a Cooper Spur sweep of the top three spots, completing two runs in a combined time of 57.75 seconds.

Basketball:

Trout Lake boys coach Morgan Colburn received named 2003-04 Coach of the Year honors from his peers in the Greater Columbia B League.

The Boys All-Opponents Team included six players from Klickitat County: Trout Lake seniors Mike Hansen and Roy Browning, senior Justin Carlson and junior Kalvin Kernan of Lyle, Glenwood junior Mitch Wheelhouse, and Klickitat sophomore J.J. Keys.

Three players from the county made the GCB's Girls All-Opponents Team. They were Klickitat senior Kaeley Schultz, Lyle senior Dawn Ullom and Bickleton junior Annie.

The team sportsmanship awards went to the Trout Lake girls, who were coached by Jennifer Huffsmith, and the Riverside Christian boys.

Players of the year were Erin Shively and Josh Horsley of Riverside.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment