0

Seniors Collect Nearly A Quarter Million

70 percent of the money was given by local sources

During a June 7 ceremony in Miller Memorial Gym, 32 members of Columbia High School's class of 2005 collected monetary awards and scholarship offers valued at almost $254,000.

Of the 40 scholarships presented during the hour and a half program, nearly 70 percent came from local sources.

Following is a listing of this year's scholarships and awards, and their winners.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Gordon Baker Memorial --

Katheryn Fester, $500.

Anna Boddinghouse Memorial --

Sally Dennis and Roxanne McGray, $500 each.

Clark College --

Melissa Herschbach, $2,100.

Columbia High School Alumni Association --

Nicholas Patrick, Megan Harvey, Desirae Lexa, Kelly Cunningham, Roxanne McGray, Matthew Lovrin, Alexander Kelly and Elsbeth Stuef, $1,000 each.

Earl Dean Memorial --

Nicholas Patrick and Desirae Lexa, $500 each.

Elks Most Valuable Student --

Alexander Kelly, $500 Mt. Adams Lodge No. 1868; $1,000 Washington State Elks Association.

Evergreen Football Officials Association --

William Brasuell, $1,000.

Evergreen State College --

Kelly Cunningham, $600.

Patti Franklin Memorial --

Corrine Blankenship, $500.

Doris Givan Memorial --

Desirae Lexa, Megan Harvey, Daniel Hagen, Kelly Cunningham, Branden Schwinge, Roxanne McGray, Alexander Kelly, Corrine Blankenship, Elsbeth Stuef, Nicholas Patrick, $500 each.

Margaret Glader Memorial --

Alexander Kelly, Nicholas Patrick, Roxanne McGray, Desirae Lexa and Rebecca Jeter, $500 each.

Helping Hands Fund --

Jonathan Bryan, Kevin Groeneveld, Branden Schwinge, Corrine Blankenship, Rebecca Jeter and Megan Harvey, $2,500 each.

Wayne M. Henkle Eighth Grade --

Kevin Groeneveld and Kelly Cunningham, $350 (plus interest) each.

Wayne M. Henkle Memorial --

Rebecca Jeter, $2,000.

Mark Hennelly Memorial --

Roxanne McGray, Desirae Lexa and Branden Schwinge, $500 each.

Knights of Columbus/Thomas Dahlquist Memorial --

Justine Rawding, $500.

Gail Larsen Award --

Nicholas Patrick, $500.

Lofgren Student Memorial --

Nicholas Patrick, Megan Harvey and Matthew Lovrin, $500 each.

Debbie McNamara Memorial --

Nicholas Patrick, Jegar LaGrander, Alicia McGee, Wesley Blankenship, Benjamin Clack, William Brasuell, Megan Harvey, Corrine Blankenship, Roxanne McGray, Kevin Groeneveld, Alexander Kelly and Rebecca Jeter, $300 each.

Mid-Columbia Family Physicians --

Desirae Lexa, $500.

Gerald Miller Memorial/White Salmon Education Association --

Megan Harvey, $1,000.

Mt. Adams Orchards/Underwood Fruit Warehouse --

Rebeka Osborne, $4,000 ($1,000 per year, renewable for 4 years).

Mt. Hood Community College --

Megan Harvey, $1,100.

Ken Nylin Memorial --

Brenen Bellacera, $1,000.

Portland State University --

William McGlothlin, $1,000 Cowels Scholarship; $25,000 Diversity Recognition Scholarship.

Rabanco Regional Disposal Co. --

William Brasuell, $2,500 (one year); Jegar LaGrander, $2,500 per year (renewable for 4 years).

Rotary International of Bingen/White Salmon --

Alicia McGee and Desirae Lexa, $500 each.

Soroptimist Youth Citizenship Award --

Roxanne McGray, $300.

Angeline G. Stevenson 8th-grade Visual Art --

Roxanne McGray, $500 (plus interest).

Angeline Stevenson Visual Art --

Elicia Armstrong, $250; Jorge Cortez and Brenen Bellacera, $500 each; Alicia McGee, $1,000.

University of Puget Sound --

Elsbeth Stuef, $56,000 (over four years).

University of Washington --

Roxanne McGray, $11,200 (possible over two years).

U.S. Army --

Keith Ingram, $70,000.

Washington Promise Scholarship Nominees --

Alexander Kelly, Justine Rawding, Sally Dennis, Daniel Guerrero, Damian Matosich, Roxanne McGray, Jegar LaGrander, Desirae Lexa, William McGlothlin, Matthew Lovrin, Elsbeth Stuef, Daniel Hagen and Whitney Shelley.

Washington State University --

Sally Dennis and Desirae Lexa, $6,000 each.

Nathan Wellman Memorial --

Nicholas Patrick, Desirae Lexa and Megan Harvey, $333 each.

Western Washington University --

Matthew Lovrin, $500.

White Salmon Lions Club --

Matthew Lovrin, Alexander Kelly, William McGlothlin and Roxanne McGray, $500 each.

White Salmon Steelheaders/John Thomas Memorial --

Branden Schwinge and Justine Rawding, $500.

Windermere Foundation --

Branden Schwinge and Roxanne McGray, $500 each.

AWARDS

CHS Outstanding Senior Scholar/Athlete --

Corrine Blankenship and Nicholas Patrick (plaques).

CHS Top 7% of Class --

Sally Dennis, Roxanne McGray, Desirae Lexa, Matthew Lovrin, Elsbeth Stuef and William McGlothlin (certificates).

National Association of Secondary School Principals/Leadership --

Desirae Lexa (certificate).

Society of Women Engineers --

Roxanne McGray (highest honor), Elsbeth Stuef (high honor), and Desirae Lexa (honor).

U.S. Army National Reserve Scholar/Athlete --

Megan Harvey and Matthew Lovrin (medals).

Washington State Honors --

Sally Dennis, David Johnsrud, Alexander Kelly, Desirae Lexa, Matthew Lovrin, Benjamin Mahaffey, William McGlothlin, Elsbeth Stuef and Dane Ueland.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment