0

State Track &Amp; Field Results

How local athletes did at state meets

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Columbia/White Salmon

37th place, 2 points

Champion: Pullman, 78

Ashley Neff, senior: 15th in 800 prelims (2:36.75), no finals.

Nicole Plante, sophomore: 7th in 300 low hurdles (48.55; was 8th in 2005); 18th in 100 high hurdles prelims (19.65), no finals.

Sophomore Naomi Halpern, Plante, freshman Whitney Reynier, Neff: 15th in 4x200 relay prelims (1:53.25), no finals.

Stevenson

7th place, 44 points

Amanda Stump, freshman: 4th in 200 (26.30); 7th in 100, 13.19.

Rylee Walker, junior: 4th in high jump (5-0); 10th in 400 prelims (1:01.36), no finals.

Kaitlyn Richards, senior: 3rd in triple jump (35-8; winning mark of 37-5.5 set meet record); 5th in long jump (16-9.25).

Kate Jaco, sophomore: 7th in 400 (1:02.36; was 2nd in 2005 1A final running for Goldendale); 18th in pole vault (7-0).

Bailey Nelson, freshman: Tied for 11th in 100 high hurdles prelims (17.09), no finals; 15th in discus (82-8), no finals.

Kelly Brashers, junior: 16th in 3200 (13:19.04).

Stump, Richards, Jaco, Walker: 1st in 4x400 relay (4:04.98).

Stump, freshman Kelsey Penner, Richards, Walker: 1st in 4x100 relay (49.76).

CLASS B GIRLS

Trout Lake-Glenwood

Tied for 8

th place, 24 points

Champion: Tacoma Baptist, 58

Adi Robertson, senior: 3rd in 3200 (11:36.29; personal record).

Neola Putnam, freshman: 2nd in 1600 (5:19.25); 2nd in 800 (2:18.45, same as her time in 800 prelims).

Dave'y Lumley, sophomore: 7th in discus (106-5).

Kindra VanLaar, sophomore: 11th in pole vault (8-0; winning height of 11-3 set meet record).

Klickitat

No place, 0 points

Aryn Davis, junior: 12th in triple jump (31-1.25), no finals.

Lyle

No place, 0 points

Kiera Murphy, junior: 9th in shot put (31-4; personal record), no finals.

Kara Woosley, junior: 15th in long jump (14-4.5), no finals.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Columbia/White Salmon

No place, 0 points

Champion: Pullman, 54

Nolan Kenoyer, senior: 14th in 300 intermediate hurdles prelims (43.73), no finals; 9th in 110 high hurdles prelims (16.61), no finals (by .04 seconds).

Freshman Luis Roque, senior Matt Cooley, sophomore Kyle Earls, sophomore Robert Plante: 13th in 4x100 relay prelims (45.8), no finals.

Roque, Kenoyer, Plante, Earls: 10th in 4x400 relay prelims (3:37.98), no finals.

Stevenson

No place, 0 points

Daron Aman, senior: 14th in long jump (19-0; winning mark of 22-10.5 set meet record), no finals.

CLASS B BOYS

Klickitat

11

th place, 19 points

Champion: Tacoma Baptist, 71

Hershel Sanchey, sophomore: 1st in 3200 (9:58.65; repeated as champion); 2nd in 1600 (4:34.76; was fourth in 2005); 8th in 800 (2:35.72).

Trout Lake-Glenwood

30th

place, 7.5 points

Dale Dick, senior: 3rd in 400 (50.44); 14th in 100 prelims (12.10), no finals; 9th in 200 prelims (24.12), no finals.

Justin Holly, senior: Tied for 7th in pole vault (10-6).

Luke Larson, sophomore: 13th in pole vault (9-0).

Tim Dearden, junior: 9th in triple jump (40-1.5), no finals.

Devin Dean, sophomore: 11th in discus (122-11), no finals.

Senior Lars Arnesen, Larson, Dearden, Dick: 13th in 4x400 relay prelims (3:48.65), no finals.

Lyle

Tied for 36th place, 4 points

Joey Nelson, junior: Tied for 4th in high jump (5-10); 13th in javelin (129-3; winning throw of 198-10 set meet record), no finals.

Senior Justin Bodolay, Nelson, freshman Ty Freemantle, junior Noah LaFrenz: 11th in 4x100 relay prelims (47.26; winning time of 3:24.41 set meet record), no finals.

Bickleton

Tied for 34

th place, 5 points

Eric Hess, sophomore: 4th in discus (130-8).

Patrick Maeder, freshman: 12th in pole vault (9-6).

Junior Hernandez, 8th-grader: 11th in 3200 (10:44.31).

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment