0

Class 1a Track &Amp; Field

Columbia High qualifies 18 for district meet

Columbia High athletes tallied 26 personal records and the CHS boys team claimed two individual titles and won one relay at last Friday's Trico Division Track and Field Championships in Stevenson.

Junior Calvin Garrett equaled his personal record (PR) in the high jump of 6 feet, 2 inches in earning his third Trico title--part of a 61-point scoring effort by the Bruins at the seven-team meet.

Sophomore Luis Roque captured his first Trico title, winning the 800-meter run in 2 minutes, 5.67 seconds, and the 4x400 relay of freshman Jenson Ladiges, sophomore Enrique Granados, freshman Zach Mart and Roque took first in 3:43.71.

Those five athletes will be part of an 18-member CHS contingent (11 boys, seven girls) that will participate at this Friday's SWW District 1A Championships in Rainier, starting at 5 p.m.

The top-four placers in each event at district will qualify for next weekend's state 1A championships at Mt. Tahoma High School near Tacoma.

Among those who'll be competing at district for CHS's boys team are Mart in the long jump, junior William (Bo) Ward in the long and triple jumps, sophomore Casey Hurn in the 110 and 300 hurdles, junior Jarin Ladiges in the javelin, freshman Miguel Reyes in the 1600, freshman Neal LaGrander in the 400 and freshman Ty Plummer in the discus.

Mart finished third in the long jump with a career-best leap of 18-4@FN(1)@FD(4). Ladiges, Reyes and Plummer also qualified for district with PR marks in their events.

Hurn's fourth-place efforts in the two hurdles events earned him a pair of district entries, while Ward garnered his first district berths with a pair of sixth-place finishes. LaGrander made it to district in third place.

On the girls side, Columbia's top finishers in individual events were freshman Laura Shrum (2nd, PR in 400), sophomore Michelle McMillen (3rd, PR in triple jump), sophomore Whitney Reynier (3rd, PR in long jump), sophomore Anna Anderson (3rd, PR in 400), freshman Austin Rudhe (3rd, PR in discus) and senior Eloise Zimbelman (4th, PR in 1600).

The Bruins' 4x400 relay of junior Naomi Halpern, Anderson, Shrum and McMillen also advanced to district after taking second in the event at the Trico meet.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment