0

Class 1a Track &Amp; Field

Columbia High boys run solid second at Trico championships

Columbia High's boys team ran second to Kalama last Friday at the SWW 1A Trico Division track and field championships at Ilwaco High School.

The Bruins tallied 86 points, losing to the Chinooks by 63 points in the seven-team meet that determined who qualified for tomorrow's Southwest District 1A championships at Stevenson High School. Ilwaco placed third with 83 and Stevenson was fourth with 76.

Junior Tate Peterson, sophomore Ty Plummer and senior Calvin Garrett recorded the Bruins' only victories in a meet that featured a full 17 events.

Peterson earned his first Trico title with a vault of 40 feet, three-quarters of an inch in the triple jump. Plummer, meanwhile, hurled the discus 132 feet for his first league title and came within 7 inches of his personal record (PR). Garrett qualified for the district meet in the high jump with a winning mark of 5 feet, 10 inches.

The CHS boys team's other district qualifiers were senior Jarin Ladiges (100-meter dash and shot put; PR of 11.78 seconds in 100), sophomore Jenson Ladiges (110 and 300 hurdles; PR in 300 of 47.61), junior Luis Roque (800), sophomore Miguel Reyes (PR of 5:15.71 in the 1600), sophomore Zachary Mart (long jump), freshman Evan Nystrom (long jump) and the 4x100 and 4x400 relays.

Columbia's girls team found itself an onlooker in what turned into a two-team pursuit of the 2008 Trico championship. La Center parlayed its advantages in field and distance-running events to defeat defending champion Stevenson and win this year's league meet, 194 to 141. Kalama ran a distant third (60) and White Salmon finished sixth (34) in the seven-team field.

The Bruins' lone victory came from Whitney Reynier in the 400-meter dash. The junior completed the race in a career-best time of 1 minute, 3.87 seconds to earn her first Trico track title and a lane assignment in tomorrow's district final at Stevenson.

Reynier also qualified for district in the long jump, posting a personal mark of 15 feet, 6 inches that was good for third place.

Joining Reynier at the district meet will be junior Michelle McMillen in the long jump and the triple jump, freshmen Josie Hurn in the high jump and Austin Duncan-Rudhe in the discus, and the 4x400 relay.

McMillen established a PR of 31-3.75 and placed fourth in the triple jump. Hurn and Duncan-Rudhe took fifth in their respective events.

SWW 1A TRICO DIVISION

TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday, May 9

At Ilwaco HS

Top four to district;

top six in field events

BOYS RESULTS

Team scores: Kalama (K) 149, Columbia-White Salmon (WS) 86, Ilwaco (I) 83, Stevenson (S) 76, La Center (L) 61, Castle Rock (CR) 39, Rochester (R) 25.

100 --

1, Eddie Knick (I), 11.41. 3, Jarin Ladiges (WS), 11.78 [PR].

200 --

1, Marcus Pond (K), 22.94. 2, Matt Kaino (I), 23.11.

400 --

1, Matt Kaino (I), 50.84.

800 --

1, Evin LaPlatney (I), 2:05.07. 2, Tyler Eccles (CR), 2:06.37. 4, Luis Roque (WS), 2:09.39.

1600 --

1, Joe Fistolera (K), 4:58.07. 2, Ryan Kulla (L), 5:02.99. 4, Miguel Reyes (WS), 5:15.17 [PR].

3200 --

1, Stephen Berglund (I), 10:32.93.

110 HH --

1, Allan Palmerson (R), 16.75. 2, Brody Pestana (S), 18.67. 3, Jenson Ladiges (WS), 18.83.

300 IH --

1, Palmerson (R), 45.14. 2, Pestana (S), 45.15. 3, Je. Ladiges (WS), 47.61 [PR].

4x100 Relay --

1, Kalama, 46.00. 2, Castle Rock, 46.57. 3, Columbia (Zachary Mart, Enrique Granados, Evan Nystrom, Ja. Ladiges), 46.53.

4x400 Relay --

1, Ilwaco, 3:39.76. 2, Stevenson, 3:41.50. 3, Columbia (Mart, Granados, E. Nystrom, Ja. Ladiges), 3:42.80.

Shot put --

1, Sean McDonald (K), 46-1. 2, Ja. Ladiges (WS), 41-6. 7, Ty Plummer (WS), 36-6.

Discus --

1, Plummer (WS), 132-0. 9, Ryan Nystrom (WS), 96-2 [PR].

Javelin --

1, Trevor McCain (K), 186-4.

HJ --

1, Calvin Garrett (WS), 5-10. 2, Knick (I), 5-8. 3, Lewis Meyers (S), 5-6.

LJ --

1, Pond (K), 20-9. 2, Mart (WS), 19-9 [Equaled PR]. 5, E. Nystrom (WS), 19-2. 8, Bo Ward (WS), 17-9.

TJ --

1, Tate Peterson (WS), 40-0.75. 2, Dylan Bybee (S), 38-11. 7, Ward (WS), 36-8.

Pole vault --

1, Wade Holter (K), 12-0. 2, Austin McCrum (S), 11-0.

GIRLS RESULTS

Top four to district;

top six in field events

Team scores: La Center (L) 194, Stevenson (S) 141, Kalama (K) 60, Ilwaco (I) 52, Castle Rock (CR) 39, Columbia-White Salmon (WS) 34, Rochester (R) 29.

100 --

1, Amanda Stump (S), 12.52. 2, Kassy Verhagen (L), 13.03. 4, Courtney Hornby (R), 13.84.

200 --

1, Stump (S), 25.76. 2, Verhagen (L), 27.70.

400 -- 1, Whitney Reynier (WS), 1:03.87 [PR]. 2, Annika Wolters (I), 1:04.68.

800 --

1, Amber Terry (S), 2:28.44. 2, Cameo Ulbricht (I), 2:28.46.

1600 --

1, Kaylee Brown (K), 5:42.11.

3200 --

1, Megan Governor (L), 12:36.61.

100 HH --

1, Katrina Chamberlain (L), 16.51. 2, Maia Gabriel (S), 17.21.

300 LH --

1, Stump (S), 46.44. 2, Lauren Baker (L), 53.49.

4x100 Relay --

1, Stevenson, 52.23.

4x200 Relay --

1, La Center, 1:54.21.

4x400 Relay --

1, Stevenson, 4:22.29. 2, Columbia (Sandra Guzman, Josie Hurn, Michelle McMillen, Reynier), 4:29.67.

Shot put --

1, Chamberlain (L), 35-11. 2, Bailey Nelson (S), 32-9.

Discus --

1, Jan Fleming (K), 102-4. 4, Nelson (S), 86-3. 5, Austin Duncan-Rudhe (WS), 85-8.

Javelin --

1, Danielle Bars (L), 102-4. 10, Duncan-Rudhe (WS), 79-11. 11, Heidi Nybroten (WS), 79-0.

HJ --

1, Chamberlain (L), 5-2. 5, Hurn (WS), 4-2.

LJ --

1, Penner (S), 16-5.5. 2, Kristina Blava (CR), 16-0. 3, Reynier (WS), 15-6 [PR]. 5, McMillen (WS), 14-3.

TJ --

1, Penner (S), 34-2.5. 4, McMillen (WS), 31-3.75 [PR].

Pole vault --

1, Hannah Trigg (LC), 8-0. 3, Aisha Stafford (S), 7-6.

[PR] = Personal Record

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment