0

Bruins Wrestling

Regional qualifiers coming up for Columbia High boys and girls

Sixteen Columbia High wrestlers will be vying for Southwest District tournament berths this Saturday during SWW 1A Trico Division wrestling championships for boys and girls at, respectively, Kalama High School and Washougal High School.

Four of CHS’s 16 wrestlers have been seeded in the boys’ sub-regional tournament: senior Seth Bell, No. 1 at 189 pounds; senior Kevin Kreps, No. 2 at 145; junior Jenson Ladiges, No. 2 at 160; and freshman Leo Torres, No. 3 at 112.

Unseeded but among those who will be trying to finish in the top four of their weight classes—the top four in each weight will qualify for Feb. 14 regional meets in Castle Rock (boys) and Elma (girls)—are seniors Luis Roque (140) and Jim Price (171); juniors Ben Ward (215), Devin Bulick (215) and Pedro Wright (285); sophomores Connor Warner (152), Zack Mart (152), Joshua Bell (171), Kristien Contreras (160) and Gage Miller (145); and freshmen Tobin McCormick (140) and Sarah Gibson (135).

Wrestling on Saturday will begin at 10 a.m. at both venues.

Seth Bell secured the SWW 1A Trico Division’s top sub-regional seed at 189 pounds last Wednesday in Castle Rock by winning both of his matches during Columbia’s final double dual meet of the season.

Bell began his push for the top seed by pinning Chase Alderman of Castle Rock at 5:35 of their match—the ninth match on the docket. Prior to the fall, Bell trailed Alderman on the scoreboard, 15-12.

Castle Rock, however, won its dual meet with Columbia, 62-10, winning five weight classes by fall, two by decision and four by forfeit. (The Rockets also pinned a 69-15 loss on Stevenson in wrapping up the 2009 Trico Division regular-season championship.)

Bell’s pin earned the Bruins six points. The other four came when senior Kevin Kreps defeated the Rockets’ Jeff Edwards by major decision, 11-0, in the 145-pound weight class.

Later in the evening, Columbia faced off against Ilwaco and prevailed, 40-24.

Kreps (145), Luis Roque (140), Jenson Ladiges (16), Joshua Bell (171) and Jim Price (215) all won with pins, while Seth Bell (189), Connor Warner (152) and Leo Torres (112) each won by decision.

Moreover, Seth Bell clinched the top seed in the Feb. 7 sub-regional meet in Kalama by scoring a 12-0 major decision over the Fishermen’s Bobby Richards.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment