0

Dollars For Scholars

CHS class of 2009 receives more than $1 million in scholarships, other offers of financial aid

During a June 2 ceremony in Miller Memorial Gym, members of Columbia High School's class of 2009 heard their names called in relationship to scholarship offers and other monetary awards valued at $1,076,426.

Following is a listing of this year's scholarships, awards and honors, and their recipients.

SCHOLARSHIPS/AWARDS

Gordon Baker Memorial:

Carah Concienne and Marilu Landin, $500 each.

Frederick Blake Memorial/Camp Columbia, Inc.:

Rachel Connolly and Bonita Groeneveld, $1,000 each.

Anna Boddinghouse Memorial:

Bonita Groeneveld and Whitney Reynier, $500 each.

Clark College NWAACC (Soccer):

Carlos Mendoza, $3,500 (possible over 2 years).

Clark College NWAACC (Basketball):

Lacey Kruse, $3,500 (possible over 2 years).

Columbia Gorge Community College Foundation: Nancy Guzman, $2,520 (or 12 credits possible).

Columbia High School Alumni Association (CASPE):

Anna Anderson, Jonathan Belvin, Maree Jo Kettenring, James Tate Petersen and Whitney Reynier, $500 each.

Columbia River Fellowship for Peace (David Duncombe Peace Scholarship):

Anna Anderson, $250.

Earl Dean Memorial:

Jonathan Belvin, $500.

The Evergreen State College:

William Hindahl, $6,000 (over 4 years); Quinn Allen, $3,000 (over 4 years).

Patti Franklin Memorial:

Maree Jo Kettenring, $500.

Doris Givan Memorial:

Carah Concienne, Margaux Krentz, Tate Petersen, Whitney Reynier, Maree Jo Kettenring, Sarah Brending, Bonita Groeneveld, Jennifer Jensen, Jonathan Belvin and Anna Anderson, $500 each.

Margaret Glader Memorial:

Jonathan Belvin, Jennifer Jensen, Maree Jo Kettenring, Nancy Guzman and Rachel Connolly, $500 each.

Wayne M. Henkle Eighth Grade:

Michelle McMillen and Jonathan Belvin, $350 (plus interest accrued since 2005) each.

Wayne M. Henkle Memorial:

Whitney Reynier, $2,000 ($1,000 first year, $1,000 third year).

Mark Hennelly Memorial:

Anna Anderson, Whitney Reynier and Jennifer Jensen, $1,000 each.

Independent Order of Odd Fellows, Goodwill Lodge #188:

Margaux Krentz, Sarah Brending and Rachel Connolly, $2,000 each.

Chuck Landgren Memorial:

Bonita Groeneveld, $500.

Gail Larsen Sportsmanship Award:

Michelle McMillen, $500.

Lofgren Student Memorial:

Ryan Nystrom, Sarah Brending and Anna Anderson, $500 each.

Debbie McNamara Memorial:

Jonathan Belvin, Rachel Connolly and Ryan Nystrom, $1,200 each.

Mid-Columbia Family Health Center:

Jennifer Jensen, $500.

Mid-Columbia Knights of Columbus:

Nancy Guzman, $500.

Gerald Miller Math/Education Memorial:

Sarah Brending and Jonathan Belvin, $500 each.

Montana State University:

Tate Petersen, $12,000 (over 4 years).

Mt. Adams Orchards, Underwood Fruit & Warehouse, Independent Food Processors:

Bonita Groeneveld, $4,000 (possible over 4 years).

Northwest Oral & Maxillfacial Surgeons:

Anna Anderson, $1,000.

Oregon State University:

Claire Stevenson, $16,000 (possible over 4 years).

Portland State University (WUE):

Claire Stevenson, $26,000 (possible over 4 years).

Rocky Mountain College:

Claire Stevenson, $34,000 (over 4 yeras).

Rotary International of Bingen-White Salmon:

Nancy Guzman and Ryan Nystrom, $500 each.

Darren Salka Memorial:

Rachel Connolly, $500.

Soroptimist International of Mt. Adams:

Whitney Reynier, $1,000; Lisl Stadler, $1,000; Michelle McMillen, $500.

State of Washington Higher Education Coordinating Board: Whitney Reynier, $26,800 (possible over 4 years).

Angeline G. Stevenson Eighth Grade:

Javier Ortiz, $500 (plus interest accrued since 2005), and Sindy Villa and Nancy Guzman, $250 (plus interest) each.

Angeline Stevenson Visual Arts Memorial:

Nancy Guzman, $1,000; William Hindahl and Tate Petersen, $750.

Underwood Alpaca Soccer:

Anna Anderson and Louy Lerebourg, $200 each.

U.S. Air Force Academy Prep School:

Michelle McMillen, $100,000.

U.S. Air Force ROTC:

Michelle McMillen, $86,400.

U.S. Military Academy (West Point):

Seth Bell, $300,000.

U.S. Naval Academy:

Michelle McMillen, $305,000.

U.S. Navy ROTC:

Michelle McMillen, $89,856.

Washington State School Retirees' Assn. (Robert Handy Memorial):

Sarah Brending, $3,600 (possible over 4 years).

Nathan Wellman Memorial Music:

Jesse Hall, $1,000.

White Salmon Lions Club:

Margaux Krentz, Anna Anderson and Jonathan Belvin, $500 each.

White Salmon Steelheaders Memorial:

Whitney Reynier, $500.

Windermere Foundation:

Rachel Connolly and Jonathan Belvin, $500 each.

AWARDS/HONORS

CHS Top 7% of Graduating Class:

Whitney Reynier, 3.994 gpa; Michelle McMillen, 3.976; Anna Anderson, 3.960; Lacey Kruse, 3.877; Bonita Groeneveld, 3.771; Marlen Barajas, 3.680 (certificates).

CHS Outstanding Senior Athletes:

Lacey Kruse and Kevin Kreps (plaques).

Dept. of Air Force Math/Science:

Whitney Reynier and Jesse Hall (certificates).

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment