0

Service Academy Members Arrive For Training

Following training in Trout Lake

Two dozen new AmeriCorps interns have now arrived at the Northwest Service Academy-Mt. Adams Center (NWSA) in Trout Lake.

The interns will be in Trout Lake for eight days of training before they begin a year of service.

"During that time, we will be honoring Dr. Martin Luther King's birthday -- which is also a national day of service -- by helping the Discovery Center with some work on its native gardens and raptor cages," said Amanda Lawrence, internship program coordinator for the NWSA.

The interns left Trout Lake on Jan. 19 and are deployed to the sites where they will be serving for the next year.

The following is a list of the intern's names and their placement sites:

George Grygar, internship program leader, Northwest Service Academy-Mt. Adams Center, Trout Lake;

Kevin Farron, "Let's Go Camping" program coordinator, Oregon Parks & Recreation Department, Salem, Ore.;

Peter Hvidsten, biological program volunteer coordinator, Tualatin River National Wildlife Refuge, Sherwood, Ore.;

Stacie Powell, volunteer naturalist coordinator, Tualatin River National Wildlife Refuge, Sherwood, Ore.;

Karly Hedrick, Sisters volunteer bank coordinator, National Forest Foundation and Sisters Chamber of Commerce, Sisters, Ore.;

Brian Eberhardt, community stewardship coordinator, Mt. Hood National Forest, Clackamas Ranger District, Estacada, Ore.;

Amy Hulstein, community stewardship coordinator, Mt. Hood National Forest, Hood River Ranger District, Parkdale, Ore.;

Robert Walsh, community stewardship coordinator, Mt. Hood National Forest, Zigzag Ranger District, Zigzag, Ore.;

Hillary Schwirtlich, community stewardship coordinator, Mt. Hood National Forest, Barlow Ranger District, Dufur, Ore.;

Wayne Ciullo, conservation intern, Underwood Conservation District, White Salmon;

Meredith Pochardt, watershed outreach organizer, Coos Watershed Association, Charleston, Ore.;

Megan Saunders, Hood River watershed group intern, Hood River Soil & Water Conservation District, Hood River, Ore.;

Chris Clark, Conservation Corps program coordinator, Mt. St. Helens Institute, Amboy;

Kit Dickey, volunteer coordinator, Deschutes National Forest, Bend, Ore.;

Chris Blado, green cities associate, Cascade Land Conservancy, Seattle;

Eric Strickler, stewardship program associate, Cascade Land Conservancy, Seattle;

Paul McNeil, outreach and youth associate, Mountains to Sound Greenway Trust, Seattle;

Katie Ferguson, volunteer education and outreach associate, Bicycle Alliance of Washington, Seattle;

Kristin Kofmehl, stewardship partners program associate, Stewardship Partners, Seattle;

Jonathan Fletcher, program and research associate, Pomegranate Center, Issaquah;

Hannah Yourd, Northwest certified forestry stewardship associate, Northwest Natural Resource Group, Port Townsend;

Danilo Rodriguez, habitat restoration intern, Snohomish Conservation District, Lake Stevens;

Heather Aboud, environmental education coordinator, U.S. Fish & Wildlife, Othello; and

Jenni Remillard, conservation educator, Okanogan Conservation District, Okanogan.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment