0

Scoreboard

Prep Sports Results

COLUMBIA HIGH vs. ILWACO

— Homecoming —

SWW 1A Trico Division Football Game

Friday, Oct. 8, Bruin Stadium

Fishermen 0 8 0 0 — 8

Bruins 6 20 8 8 — 42

1st Quarter

WS—Kristien Contreras 13 run (run failed), 7:37. Drive: 75 yards in 8 plays, in 3:17. Columbia 6, Ilwaco 0.

2nd Quarter

WS—Contreras 2 run (Contreras run), 11:29. Drive: 85 yards in 12 plays, in 6:24. Columbia 14, Ilwaco 0.

IL—Skyler Olson 90 kickoff return (Olson run), 11:15. Columbia 14, Ilwaco 8.

WS—Taylor Feller 19 run (run failed), 6:36. Drive: 63 yards in 8 plays, in 4:34. Columbia 20, Ilwaco 8.

WS—Jordon Barnedt 31 pass from Connor Warner (run failed), :33. Drive: 56 yards in 10 plays, in 3:00. Columbia 26, Ilwaco 8.

3rd Quarter

WS—Warner 30 run (Juan Mendoza pass from Warner). 1:18. Drive: 35 yards in 2 plays, in 1:10. Columbia 34, Ilwaco 8.

4th Quarter

WS—Dylan Rabinowitz 46 pass from Warner (Feller run), 7:13. Drive: 49 yards in 3 plays, in 1:41. Columbia 42, Ilwaco 8.

INDIVIDUAL STATS

Rushing: (CHS) Taylor Feller 13-134-TD, Kristien Contreras 22-89-2 TDs, Connor Warner 11-76-TD, Juan Mendoza 1-3, Kasey Bond 1-(-2); (ILW) Skyler Olson 6-84, Josh Berteaux 10-31, Taylor Odneal 4-22, Austin Wirkkala 4-19, Levi Pattison 2-16, Eric McMillan 2-8.

Passing: (CHS) Warner 4-7-0-86-2 TDs; (ILW) Berteaux 4-9-1-27-0, McMillan 1-1-0-15-0.

Receiving: (CHS) Dylan Rabinowitz 1-46-TD, Jordon Barnedt 1-31-TD, Mendoza 2-9; (ILW) Aaron Terry 1-15, Kasey Plato 2-8, Nick Cox 1-8, Bobby Byrd 1-4.

Tackling (solo-assist): (CHS) Barnedt 6-5, Will Sauter 5-7, D. Rabinowitz 3-8, Jake Keithly 3-3, Feller 2-6, Austin Rabinowitz 2-2, Sebastian Mael 2-0, Josh Bell 1-4, Contreras 1-2, Bond 1-0, Pedro Cazares 0-3, Mendoza 0-1.

PATs: (CHS) Feller 1-1 rushing, Contreras 1-4 rushing, Warner 1-1 passing; (ILW) Olson 1-1 rushing.

Interceptions: (CHS) A. Rabinowitz 1-3.

Fumble recoveries: (CHS) D. Rabinowitz (def.), Sauter (off.), Contreras (off., PAT), J. Bell (def.); (ILW) Unknown (2 def., 2 PATs).

Sacks: (ILW) Peter Keller.

TEAM STATS

Total Yardage: (CHS) 53-386-6 TDs, 7.3 avg.; (ILW) 38-220, 5.8 avg.

Rushing: (CHS) 46-300-4 TDs, 6.5 avg.; (ILW) 28-178, 6.4 avg.

Passing: (CHS) 4-7-0-86-2 TDs, 12.3 avg.; (ILW) 5-10-1-42-0, 4.2 avg.

First downs: Columbia 13; Ilwaco 11.

Fumbles-lost: Columbia 4-2; Ilwaco 2-2.

Penalties: Columbia 10-65; Ilwaco 6-40.

Punts: Columbia 1-45.0 avg.; Ilwaco 3-27.7 avg.

Punt returns: Columbia 1-20.0 avg.; Ilwaco 0-0.0.

Kickoffs: Columbia 5-47.0 avg.; Ilwaco 4-34.8 avg.

Kickoff returns: Columbia 2-27, 13.5 avg.; Ilwaco 4-150-TD, 37.5 avg.

LYLE/WISHRAM at MARY M. KNIGHT

Pacific Coast 1B Football Game

Saturday, Oct. 9, Elma

Cougars 28 22 x x — 50

Owls 0 0 x x — 0

1st Quarter

LW—Henry Matai 27 interception return (run failed), 10:45. Lyle/Wishram 6, MMK 0.

LW—John Stephens 35 fumble return (Matai run), 10:05. Lyle/Wishram 14, MMK 0.

LW—Nolan Smith 14 run (run failed), 3:28. Lyle/Wishram 20, MMK 0.

LW—Matai 56 run (Smith run), 1:38. Lyle/Wishram 28, MMK 0.

2nd Quarter

LW—Matai 83 run (Smith run), 5:58. Lyle/Wishram 36, MMK 0.

LW—Matai 31 run (Smith run), 2:46. Lyle/Wishram 44, MMK 0.

LW—Matai 23 run (pass failed), 1:00. Lyle/Wishram 50, MMK 0.

INDIVIDUAL STATS

Rushing: (L/W) Henry Matai 14-320-4 TDs, Nolan Smith 6-30-TD, Johnathan VanAhn 1-(-2), Ricky Wolff 3-(-1); (MMK) Juan Jimenez 13-41, Kyle Willey 8-(-5), Mathew Oien 3-(-3).

Passing: (L/W) VanAhn 0-1-0-0-0; (MMK) Willey 1-13-2-7-0.

Receiving: (MMK) Nick Dierkop 1-7.

Tackling (solo-assist-sack): (L/W) Trey Kitchens 7-0-0, Smith 6-1-0, Gabe Montoya 6-1-0, Matai 4-1-0, VanAhn 4-1-0, Chance Carpenter 2-0-0, Kyle Radke 1-1-0, Jaryd Quintero 1-1-0, Lars Finnevolden 1-0-0.

Interceptions: (L/W) Matai 2 (TD).

Fumble recoveries: (L/W) John Stephens (def., TD), Montoya (def.); (MMK) Jimenez (def.), Unknown (def.).

PATs: (L/W) Matai 1-3 rushing, Smith 3-3 rushing, Wolff 0-1 passing.

PREP FOOTBALL RESULTS

Columbia 42, Ilwaco 8

Lyle/Wishram 50, Mary M. Knight 0

Toledo 33, Stevenson 0

La Center 40, Castle Rock 13

Ridgefield 38, Kalama 18

Goldendale 28, Naches Valley 20

Taholah 34, Wishkah/N. River 14

King’s Way 48, Oakville 8

Lake Quinault 56, WSSD 44

Hood River 28, Pendleton 0

The Dalles-Wahtonka 34, Hermiston 25

Sherman County 62, Echo 22

Dufur 64, Arlington 20

PREP GIRLS SOCCER RESULTS

Columbia 3, King’s Way 2

Ridgefield 1, La Center 0 (SO, 4-2 Rid.)

Castle Rock 1, Kalama 0

Mabton 3, Goldendale 1

Toledo/Winlock 4, Seton Catholic 1

Goldendale 6, Granger 1

Ridgefield 3, Columbia 0

Kalama 2, Seton Catholic 0

King’s Way 3, Stevenson 1

La Center 9, Castle Rock 0

PREP BOYS SOCCER RESULTS

Trout Lake 1, Riverside Christian 0

Horizon Christian 1, N. Clackamas X. 1

Riverside Christian 2, St. George’s 1

NW Christian 8, Moses Lake Christian 0

Corbett, Ore. 1, Horizon Christian 0

PREP VOLLEYBALL RESULTS

Ridgefield 3, Columbia 1

Columbia JV 2, Ridgefield JV 1

Stevenson 3, Ilwaco 0

La Center 3, Toledo 0

Castle Rock 3, Kalama 0

Trout Lake/Glenwood 3, Sunnyside X. 0

Goldendale 3, Highland 0

Columbia 3, Stevenson 0

Columbia JV def. Stevenson JV

Ridgefield 3, Ilwaco 0

Kalama 3, La Center 1

Castle Rock 3, Toledo 0

La Salle 3, Goldendale 1

Bickleton 3, Mabton JV 0

PREP CROSS COUNTRY MEET

SWW 1A Trico Division, 5 kilometers

Tuesday, Oct. 6, Abrams Park, Ridgefield

Boys Team Scores: La Center, 27; Toledo, 43; Columbia High, 108; Rainier, 121; Ridgefield, 161; Seton Catholic, 166; Elma, 170.

Boys Results: Winning time, 17:17. 5, Brad Rich (CHS), 17:40. 16, Tai Moses (CHS), 18:49. 24, Corey Rich (CHS), 19:32. 29, Nathan DeVaney (CHS), 19:57. 34, Hayden Gibson (CHS), 20:34. 53, Daniel Kempf (CHS), 22:31.

Girls Team Scores: La Center, 23; Ridgefield, 68; all others incomplete.

Girls Results: Winning time, 20:39. 5, Sarah Gibson (CHS), 23:06.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment