0

Tournament Time

Class 1B district action tips off Friday in White Salmon

The Yakima Valley District’s 2011 Class 1B boys and girls basketball tournaments will get under way Friday afternoon, Feb. 11, in Columbia High School’s Miller Gym.

Under this year’s format, first- and second-round games will be played in White Salmon on the 11th and 12th respectively, followed by a second round of loser-out games on Tuesday, Feb. 15, in Goldendale.

The double-elimination tournaments—which will feature the top four boys and top four girls teams from the Greater Columbia 1B League—will continue on Friday, Feb. 18, and on Saturday, Feb. 19, if necessary, at Mabton High School.

This season two boys teams from the GCBL will qualify for the WIAA Class 1B tournament, which, for the first time, kicks off with regional play-in games around the state and concludes March 3-5 in the Spokane Arena. (Also new this year: Only six trophies will be given out. In the past, half of the 16-team state fields used to receive trophies.)

Those regional qualifying games for GCBL boys teams will be played Friday and Saturday, Feb. 25 and 26; the district’s No. 1 seed will be in action at Eastmont High School in the Wenatchee area, while the No. 2 team will play at Walla Walla High School. (All told, teams in WIAA’s 1B classification will play regional games at four designated sites Feb. 25-26, with the top two teams from each region moving on to Spokane.)

On the girls side, the GCBL will be advancing only one team to regional play, in Eastmont.

The schedule for district play is as follows:

Friday, Feb. 11, at Columbia High School: Game 1 (girls), Bickleton (12-6) vs. Trout Lake/Glenwood (15-3), 3 p.m.; Game 2 (boys), Klickitat (7-8) vs. Lyle/Wishram (13-6), 4:30 p.m.; Game 3 (girls), Klickitat (8-7) vs. Sunnyside Christian (17-3), 6 p.m.; Game 4 (boys), Trout Lake/Glenwood (8-11) vs. Sunnyside Christian (18-2), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12, at CHS: Game 5 (girls), Loser 1 vs. Loser 3, loser out, 2 p.m.; Game 6 (boys), Loser 2 vs. Loser 4, loser out, 3:30 p.m.; Game 7 (girls), Winner 1 vs. Winner 3, 5 p.m.; Game 8 (boys), Winner 2 vs. Winner 4, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 15, at Goldendale High School: Game 9 (girls), Loser 7 vs. Winner 5, loser out, 6 p.m.; Game 10 (boys), Loser 8 vs. Winner 6, loser out, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 18, at Mabton High School: Game 11 (girls), Winner 9 vs. Winner 7, winner to state, 6 p.m.; Game 12 (boys), Winner 10 vs. Winner 8, both to state, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 19, at Mabton HS: Game 13 (girls), necessary only if Winner 9 wins Game 11, 6 p.m.; Game 14 (boys), necessary only if Winner 10 wins Game 12, 7:30 p.m.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment