News and information from our partners

All-Trico Fall Sports Teams Announced

Senior running back Trenton Howard (with ball) became Columbia High’s sixth 1,000-yard rusher in the past seven seasons in 2018. His performance helped land him on the 2018 All-Trico Football First Team.

Photo by Sverre Bakke
Senior running back Trenton Howard (with ball) became Columbia High’s sixth 1,000-yard rusher in the past seven seasons in 2018. His performance helped land him on the 2018 All-Trico Football First Team.



ALL-TRICO LEAGUE

2018 FOOTBALL

TEAMS AND AWARDS

First Team Offense

QB: Brandon Connell, sr., Stevenson.

RB: Trenton Howard, sr., Columbia; Wyatt Dodson, sr., La Center.

WR: Bryson Metz, fr., King’s Way; Michael Silveira, jr., Seton Prep.

TE: Bryce Dodge, soph., King’s Way.

OL: Oscar Kirkwood, sr., Columbia; Cris Aguiar, sr., Stevenson; Bobby Voitik, sr., Seton Prep; Cyrus Zumstein, sr., La Center; Max Muffet, jr., La Center.

All-Purpose: Chandlor Bucklin, sr., Columbia.

Returner: Taj Muhammad, sr., Seton Prep.

Kicker: Sean Fox, jr., La Center.

Punter: Cesar Isordia, sr., Columbia.

First Team Defense

DL: Cody Colloton, jr., Columbia; Charles Hobbs, sr., Stevenson; Peyton Watts, sr., Castle Rock.

LB: Cesar Isordia, sr., Columbia; Coleman Guerrero, jr., Castle Rock; Isaac Hoidal, sr., Stevenson; Preston Lowry, sr., Stevenson.

DB: Austin Charters, soph., Columbia; Desmond Phillips, sr., Stevenson; Seth Werly, sr., Castle Rock.

Second Team Offense

QB: Tom Lambert, soph., La Center; Kemper Shrock, jr., King’s Way.

RB: Wyatt Partridge, soph., Castle Rock.

WR: Andrew Scott, jr., La Center; Taj Muhammad, sr., Seton Prep.

TE: Coleman Guerrero, jr., Castle Rock.

OL: Juan Acosta, soph., Columbia; Stanley Hylton, jr., Columbia; Sam Wilmot, jr., La Center; Austin Jones, jr., Stevenson; Sam Kitchel, jr., La Center.

Second Team Defense

DL: Bailey Meek, soph., King’s Way; Collin Namanny, sr., La Center; Landon Gardner, fr., Castle Rock.

LB: Myles McGovern, sr., Seton Prep; Aidan Kirby, sr., Seton Prep; Tayler Shega, jr., King’s Way; Jeremy Humphrey, soph., La Center.

DB: Tom Lambert, soph., La Center; C.J. Hamblin, fr., Seton Prep; Jayden Schmitz, sr., La Center.

Honorable Mention

Columbia: Dominic Raether, sr., WR/LB; Hunter Harmon, sr., TE/DL.

Individual Awards

Most Valuable Player: Lincoln Krog, sr., Stevenson.

Offensive Player of the Year: Isaac Hoidal, sr., Stevenson.

Defensive Player of the Year: Wyatt Dodson, sr., La Center.

Coaches of the Year: Dan Smith, Columbia, and David Waymire, Stevenson.

All-State Nominations

for Earl Barden East-West Classic

Linemen: Oscar Kirkwood, sr., Columbia; Cris Aguiar, sr., Stevenson.

Skill Positions: Lincoln Krog, sr., Stevenson; Isaac Hoidal, sr., Stevenson; Wyatt Dodson, sr., La Center.

ALL-TRICO LEAGUE

2018 VOLLEYBALL

TEAMS AND AWARDS

First Team

Rachel Anderson, sr., Castle Rock.

Tiffany Chandler, so., La Center.

Abby Cummins, so., King’s Way Christian.

Logann Golden, jr., Castle Rock.

Amanda Holm, sr., La Center.

Sydney Mairose, sr., La Center.

Zoe Naugle, sr., Castle Rock.

Tyra Schroeder, sr., King’s Way Christian.

Second Team

Paris Happel, jr., Columbia-White Salmon.

Rosalyn Slater, sr., Columbia-White Salmon.

Abby Banholzer, jr., La Center.

Ranae Holter, so., Castle Rock.

Sydney James, sr., Castle Rock.

Brooke Matilla, so., King’s Way Christian.

Dana Snider, jr., King’s Way Christian.

Honorable Mention

Kendall Clark, fr., Columbia-White Salmon.

Carolyn LaBerge, sr., Columbia-White Salmon.

Jaida Emerson, sr., Stevenson.

Gracie Brown, jr., King’s Way Christian.

Katie Leslie, jr., La Center.

Brinley Price, jr., Stevenson.

Leslie Ramos, sr., Seton Prep.

Savanah Smith, jr., Seton Prep.

Rebecca Vu, soph., Seton Prep.

Sunshine Watkins, fr., Castle Rock.

Anna Yrjanson, jr., Seton Prep.

Individual Awards

Most Valuable Player: Laynie Erickson, sr., La Center.

Coach of the year: Cymany O’Brien, La Center

ALL-TRICO LEAGUE

2018 GIRLS SOCCER

TEAMS AND AWARDS

First Team

Forwards: Anna Patterson, jr., Columbia/Trout Lake; Katie Rathgeber, sr., Stevenson; Quinn Wiseman, jr., La Center.

Midfielders: Wynsome Painter, fr., Columbia/Trout Lake; Amber Kolb, sr., King’s Way; Riley McDonough, sr., Seton Prep.

Defenders: Sidney Becker, jr., Columbia/Trout Lake; Sara Turcic, sr., King’s Way; Maddie Bertrand, sr., King’s Way; Alyssa Kainu, sr., King’s Way; Madi Manary, soph., Seton Prep.

Goalkeeper: Hannah Moats, sr., King’s Way.

Second Team

Forwards: Madeline Delcastillo, sr., Castle Rock; Annabelle Atwood, fr., King’s Way.

Midfielders: Lillie Goodson, jr., Columbia/Trout Lake; Bethany Hutchin, jr., King’s Way; Katie Nelson, jr., La Center; Kaiya Villines, jr., La Center; Lucy Warner, fr., Castle Rock.

Defenders: Yazmin Nunez-Cordoba, sr., Columbia/Trout Lake; Lori Ogden, fr., Castle Rock; Sophie Ogden, jr., Castle Rock; Sara Thudium, soph., King’s Way.

Goalkeeper: Katie Willis, jr., Seton Prep.

Honorable Mention

Nina Rivalieau, jr., Forward, Columbia/Trout Lake; True Becker, fr., Mid-fielder, Columbia/Trout Lake; Eileen Wendell, jr., Goalkeeper, Columbia/-Trout Lake;

Emma Jarvy, soph., La Center; Tasia Roderick, sr., King’s Way; Myla Langdon, fr., Castle Rock; Terra Sloniker, soph., La Center; Mikayla Wall, jr., Seton Prep.

Team Award

Sportsmanship: Castle Rock Rockets.

Individual Awards

Most Valuable Player: Mackenzie Ellertson, sr., King’s Way.

Offensive Player of the Year: Kate Rosebourrough, sr., King’s Way.

Defensive Player of the Year: Lucy Mohammadi, sr., King’s Way.

Coach of the Year: Laurel Huth, Columbia/Trout Lake.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the News and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)